If you notice any errors, until further notice, please contact Sheila Neary at [email protected]
BORDER UNION – 15th June, 2008 Judge: Mr F Whyte
Dog CC: Youens' Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide
Res Dog CC: Stibbe-Willis' Madison Wild Indigo JW
Bitch CC: Dryens' SU(U) Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven (ATC AH00414SWE)
Res Bitch CC: Jones' Benvellyn Opal JW
Best Puppy: Tomlinson & Keight's Rainesgift Fleur de Luna
BEST OF BREED: Dryens' SU(U)Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven
BLACKPOOL – 21st June, 2008 Judge: Mr R Menacker
Dog CC: Hutchison, Holmes & Patmore's Covenstead Ambassador (IMP)
Res Dog CC: Hall & Twigger's Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut with Ghilgrange
Bitch CC: Davies' Colona Strathblane
Res Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Best Puppy: Young's Contar Swagman at Kazval
BEST OF BREED: Hutchison, Holmes & Patrmore's Covenstead Ambassador
WINDSOR – 27th June, 2008 Judge: Dr R James
Dog CC: Bryant's Telsmoss Tressel
Res Dog CC: Hutchison, Homes & Patmore's Covenstead Ambassador (IMP)
Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Best Puppy: Young's Contar Swagman at Kazval
BEST OF BREED: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
SOUTH WALES KENNEL ASSOCIATION – 5th July, 2008 Judge: Mrs E Georgheogan
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: West's Downstream Double First
Bitch CC: Moults' Castlerock Ennerdale
Res Bitch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Best Puppy: Bowen's Clandrift Play The Game
BEST OF BREED: Moults' Castlerock Ennerdale
EAST OF ENGLAND – 16th July, 2008 Judge: Mr T Pascoe
Dog CC: Lane's Kulawand Love to Remember
Res Dog CC: Hennesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW
Bitch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Res Bitch CC: Calverley's Ch/Ir Ch Gwenadillo Onagraceae JW
Best Puppy: Bowen's Clandrift Play the Game
BEST OF BREED: Lane's Kulawand Love to Remember
LEEDS – 28th July, 2008 Judge: Mrs J Badderley
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart
Bitch CC: Jones' Benvellyn Opal JW
Res Bitch CC: Salt's Vivace Tosca at Levelmoor
Best Puppy: Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide
BEST OF BREED and GUNDOG GROUP TWO: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian
NGA – 2nd August, 2008 Judges: Mrs R Talbot (Dogs) and Mrs J Bird (Bitches)
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Broadbent's Blackshyne Super Trouper JW
Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC: Sturmey's Polgara Made You Look
Best Puppy: Romeo-Dieste's Bochilbarley November Mist over Hopevalley
BEST OF BREED and GROUP THREE: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian
PAIGNTON – 6th August, 2008 Judge: Mr C Atkinson
Dog CC: Pingree's Sh Ch Elmstock Everlasting Flame at Heatheridge
Res Dog CC: Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart
Bitch CC: Cooke's Angico Black Baroness
Res Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Best Puppy: Bowen's Clandrift Play the Game
BEST OF BREED: Pingree's Sh Ch Elmstock Everlasting Flame of Heatheridge
BOURNEMOUTH – 11th August, 2008 Judge: Mr D Hutchison
Dog CC: Youen's Taranbeck Phynn's Lad at Riverglide
Res Dog CC: Morgan's Wolfhill Aramis
Bitch CC: Doeve's Velvet Hunter's Brand New Day
Res Bitch CC: Swan's Swantonwood Rosemadder
Best Puppy: Vincent and Farrants' Gemswin Rainbow of Love at Rosslake
BEST OF BREED and GUNDOG GROUP THREE: Doeve's Velvet Hunter's Brand New Day
UNITED RETRIEVER CLUB – 13th August, 2008 Judges: Mr B Izzard (Dogs) and Ms L Jones (Bitches)
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Warrington's Woodavens Water Solider
Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC: Davies' Colona Strathblane
Best Puppy: Warrington's Woodavens Wisteria Wind
BEST OF BREED and GROUP TWO: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
WELSH KENNEL CLUB – 17th August, 2008 Judge: Mrs G Gwilliam
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans
Bitch CC: Johnson' Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Res Bitch CC: Millbank's Sh Ch Brightstar Morning Glory of Larksdown
Best Puppy: Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide
BEST OF BREED: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB – 23rd August, 2008 Judge: Mrs V Orme
Dog CC: Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW
Res Dog CC: Warrington's Woodavens WaterSolider
Bitch CC: Jones' Benvellyn Cape Grace JW
Res Bitch CC: Johnson's Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Best Puppy: Tomlinson's Rainesgift Over the Moon
BEST OF BREED: Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW
CITY OF BIRMINGHAM – 30th August, 2008 Judge: Mrs K Joyce
Dog CC: Henesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW
Res Dog CC: Holmes' Candidacasa Rollacoaster
Bitch CC: Johnson's Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Res Bitch CC: Dryens' SU(U) Ch, NU Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven (ATC AH00414SWE)
Best Puppy: Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish
Best Veteran: Tomlinson's Rainsgift Renn with Kilbourne
BEST OF BREED AND GROUP THREE: Henesey's Clandrift Dark Legend JW
RICHMOND DOG SHOW SOCIETY – 7th September, 2008 Judge: Mrs S Bunting
Dog CC: Youens' Sh Ch Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide
Res Dog CC: Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans
Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC: Tanner's Ch Downstream Revisted to Tacumshin
Best Puppy: Jones' Downstream Paperchase (ai)
Best Veteran: Tanner's Ch Downstream Revisted to Tacumshin
BEST OF BREED: Youens' Sh Ch Perrymel Spring Storm at Riverglide
DARLINGTON DOG SHOW SOCIETY – 14th September, 2008 Judge: Mr H Nelson
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Winton's Sh Ch Braidwynn Bonnngton JW
Bitch CC: Fox's Wistosa Sings the Blues to Blacktoft
Res Birch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Best Puppy: Monk's Bochilbarley November Tide
Best Veteran: Fox's Wistosa Sings the Blues to Blacktoft
BEST OF BREED: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
DRIFFIELD AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY – Saturday, 20th September, 2008 Judge: Mr J. Thirwell
Dog CC: Holmes' Candidacasa Rollacoaster
Res Dog CC: Vassbotn's NU Ch, Fin(U) Ch,Su Ch SW-07 Almanza Your Wish is My Command
Bitch CC: Dyr's SU(U) Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven
Res Bitch CC: Danabie's Glendaruel Going My Way JW
Best Puppy: Young's Ballyriver MacKenzie
BEST OF BREED: Dyr's SU(U) Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffeedreams Seven from Heaven
BELFAST DOG SHOW SOCIETY – Saturday, 27th September, 2008 Judge: Mrs Janet Smith
Dog CC: Johnson's Sh Ch Llaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst (Nor Imp)
Res Dog CC: Murphy's Spera Brescia Falco at Kinelarty
Bitch CC: Leach's Fordingham Chorus Girl of Kissock
Res Bitch CC: Danabie's Sh Ch Steelriver Desert Wind from Linfernidh
Best Puppy and GROUP FOUR: Johnson's Poetic Licence
BEST OF BREED: Johnson's Sh Ch Llaxy's Yatzy at Exclyst (Nor Imp)
GUNDOG SOCIETY OF WALES – 15th October, 2008 Judge: Mrs A Youens
Dog CC: Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart
Res Dog CC: Moors and Allen's Woodavens Crackerjack JW
Bitch CC: Danabie's Gelndaurel Going My Way
Res Bitch CC: Dryen's SU(U)Ch, NU Ch, Sh Ch Toffee Dreams Seven from Heaven
Best Puppy: Tomlinson's Rainesgift Over the Moon
BEST OF BREED: Smitherman's Benvellyn Nephrite Jade of Seaheart
MIDLAND COUNTIES CANINE SOCIETY – 25th October, 2008 Judge: Miss S Pingree
Dog CC: Kilminter's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans
Res Dog CC: Moors and Allen's Woodavens Crackerjack JW
Bitch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Res Bitch CC: Tanner's Downstream Revisited to Tacumshin
Best Puppy: Johnson's Poetic Licence
BEST OF BREED: Kilminster's Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans
NEFRA – 2nd November, 2008 Judges: Dogs – Frank Kane, Bitches: Maureen Scott
(These results are incomplete)
Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Res Dog CC: Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command
Bitch CC: Smitherman's Ch Levelmoor Lanosa of Seaheart
Res Bitch CC: Ross' Islstrom Farranta
Best Puppy: Johnson's Downstream Poetic Licence
Best Veteran: Ross' Islstrom Farranta
BEST IN SHOW: Jim Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
GUNDOG BREEDS ASSOCIATION OF SCOTLAND – 8th November, 2008 Judge: Viv Bowen
Dog CC: Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command
Res Dog CC: Winton's Ch Braidwynn Bonnington JW
Bitch CC: Danabie's Glendaurel Going My Way JW
Res Bitch CC: Johnson's Ch Downstream Destiny's Child JW
Best Puppy: Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish
Best Veteran: Yoeuns' Ch Taranbeck Phynn's Lad at Riverglide
BEST OF BREED: Vassboton's INTU/FINU/NU/SU Ch Almanza Your Wish is My Command
LKA – 11th November, 2009 Judge: Linda Hughes
Dog CC: Hall and Twiggers' Blacktoft Stray Cat Strut with Ghilgrange
Res Dog CC: Irvine's Sh Ch Vbos the Kentuckian
Bitch CC: Murray's Gayplume Smarty Pants JW Sh.M
Res Bitch CC: Bertram's Blackshine Summer Breeze JW Sh.M
Best Puppy: Calverley's Gwenadillo Seek a Wish
BEST OF BREED: Hall and Twigger's Blacktoft Stray Cat with Ghilgrange