URC Crowborough Ploughing Match
Wednesday, 7th October, 2009
Venue: Renby Farm, Crowborough, Kent
Judges: Messrs R Jeffrey (B2293) and B Kent
AV Intermediate (20 entries – 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden, 18 Labradors)
COM Andy Snow's Parsifal Pilgrim D 10.4.04
(Trioaks Fletcher x Parsifal Pitcher)
H/O B: Mrs M Ward
The Sporting Irish Water Spaniel Club
Sunday, 4th October, 2009
Venue: Dilhome, Staffs
Judges: Mr A Hewer (B2279), Mr A Richardson and Mr M Peacock
AV Novice (26 entries – 8 Flatcoats, 1 Chesapeake Bay, 2 Goldens and 15 Labradors)
2nd Mr and Mrs Keith Aldred's Eskwinds Chloe's Boy D 2.4.07
(Ch Riversflight Waveney x Eskwinds Beyond the Moon)
H: Keith Aldred B: Mr and Mrs Rees
UGS (Kent and East Sussex)
Sunday, 13th September, 2009
Venue: Orchard House, Matfield, Kent
Judges: Renee Neeves and Sheila Pomfrett-Wade
AV Veteran (8 entries, 1 Flatcoat, 1 Golden Retriever and 6 Labradors)
4th Andy Snow's Earlsworth Northern Teal D 9.4.01
(Varingo Richboy x Earlsworth Black Liquorise)
H/O B: Mr and Mrs D Earl
UGS (Kent and East Sussex)
Sunday, 16th August, 2009
Venue: The Shooting Lodge, Orsett, Essex
Judges: Mrs G Hillier, Messrs P Cole, M Bragg and T Cole
Open Walk Up on Field Trial lines (26 entries)
1st Rob Willatts' Gowran Indigo Extra D 23.7.05
(Little Red Rooster of Varingo x Gowran Tres Cher)
H/O B: Hilary Huckle and Chris Duffey
UGS (Kent and East Sussex)
Sunday, 21st June, 2009
Venue: Offham, near Lewes, East Sussex
Judges: Diana Harrison, Ron Jeffreys, David Breach, Chris Marshall and Roger Wade
AV Novice Working Test (with water)
1st Sarah Turley's Casblaidd Kaimi B 27.3.07
(Breedon Bertie from Casblaidd x Casblaidd Emotion)
H/O B: Jo Hewison
Lincolnhsire Gundog Society
Sunday, 15th June, 2009
Venue: Woodhall Spa, Lincs
Judges: Gill King, Malcolm Smith and Margaret Pearce
Puppy (10 entires, 1 FCR, 11 Labs)
1st Judy Showell's Heathlymn Flicker by Cleovine D 11.5.08
(Vynesbrook Step in tim to Cleovine x Heathlymn Calper)
H; David Showell B: Townley
Also won the Derek Coddington Trophy for the youngest dog in the awards.
Game Conservancy Area Heats – North Wales
Saturday, 23rd May, 2009
AV Open
3rd: Caroline Hewison's Harvest Moon of Casblaidd B 13.3.04
(Casblaidd Don't Pay the Ferryman x Cheweys Chocolate Chip)
H/O B: Mr C Long
Guildford Working Gundog Club
Sunday, 19th April, 2009
Venue: Elstead, Surrey
Judge: Lynette Irwin
AV Novice Dog/Novice Handler (12 entries)
COM Jane Edge's Bumblyn Black Pepper B 17.8.06
(Trioaks Flatcher x Bumblyn Morannon)
H/O B: Lynette Irwin
Arun and Downland Gundog Society
Saturday, 18th April, 2009
Judges: Barbara Kuen (B2579) and Sue Berman
AV Novice (42 entries)
4th Jo Hewison's Cablaidd Little Archer D 27.5.07
(Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteadx Red Squaw of Casblaidd)
H/O/B
SEGS
Saturday, 11th April, 2009
Judges: John Barnes (B2198), Beth Rayner and Lindsay Warren
AV Novice (33 entries)
COM: Jo Hewison's Casblaid Little Archer D 27.5.07
(Trioaks Fletcher x Milsteads Red Squaw of Casblaidd)
H/O/B
BASC Working Gundog Tests – (INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM COMPETITIONS)
Saturday, 28th March, 2009
Venue: Larchills Estate, Hillsborough, Co Down
Judges: Alan Lenord, Damian Newman and Kieth Mathews
AV Open (1 Flatcoat, 36 Labradors)
1st Simon Parke's Walnutfarm Nuala B 13.4.05
(Carpetflyers Champion No 3 of Silkmans Castle x Walnutfarm Nemesia)
H/O B: Mrs M Stephanni
Worcester Gundog Society
Sunday, 15th March, 2009
Venue: Church Lench, Worcs
Judges: Mrs Arlene White (A151), Robin Watson (A2394), Mrs Annie Wales and Mr Kerry Morton
AV Open (32 entries)
2nd Nicky Wellfair's River Trix B 20.2.05
(Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)
H/O/B
URC (Lincs Area)
Sunday, 8th March, 2009
Venue: Nettleton Woods, Caistor, Lincs
Judges: Sue Lowe, Richard King, Sue Roberts and Malcolm Thwaites
NOVICE (31 entries – 3 Flatcoats, 28 Labradors)
2nd Penny Easy's Ormstells Anzio D 16.1.07
(Bracsan Dancing Mystery x Badgersoak Ursaminor)
H/O
Midland Golden Retriever Club (in conjunction with the Cranham Training Group)
Sunday, 22nd February, 2009
Judges: Dr Alex Graham, Mrs Lucy Jenkins, Mrs Hilary Smith and Miss Angie Cooper
AV Intermediate (19 entries)
1st Nicky Wellfair's River Trix FCR B 20.2.05
(Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)
H/O/B