News and Articles


FCRS Open Show 9th June 07

Flatcoated Retriever Society Open 9th June 2007Dog Judge – Miss Gemma Knight (Gemswin) Bitch Judge – Miss Sharon Pinkerton (Bareve) Best Dog & Best In ShowMadison Reedmace (Mr E Harrison) Reserve Best Dog & Reserve Best In Show Torrweaving Merryman at Maseloch JW (Mr ITR & Mrs M Bott) Best Bitch, Best Opposite of Sex & Best Veteran In ShowCH Deep River Walk at Downstream (Ms B Johnson) Reserve Best BitchCapworth Solitaire (Mrs KJ Pritchard) Best Liver In ShowVaringo Earl of Surrey at Lineover (Mr LB & Mrs EA Nicholls) Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy In ShowSteeplehouse Seek The…

Read More…

FCRS Championship Show 07

Judges: Mrs M. Scott ( Dogs)  Ms B. Johnson ( Bitches) Dcc and Best in in Show Irvines Sh Ch Vbos The Kentuckian Rcc Harrisons Madison Reedmace Bcc Jones Parsifal Paper Moon Rcc Youngs Aricdell Carmen Best Puppy in Show Ross's Islstrom Quillan Best Veteran in Show Birds Sh Ch Shiredale Vanity Fair    …

Read More…

Three Counties 07

Judge/s:Mr R A Millbank Dog CC and BOB: IRVINE'S SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN Res Dog CC: STRUDVVICK'S BRANCHALWOOD AYLANMHOR FOR BURPHAM JW ShCM Bitch CC: JOHNSON'S DOWNSTREAM REVIVAL JW Res Bitch CC: MOXEY'S DYMEXE PRIDE N JOY Best Puppy: JONES' BRAEMIST OCEAN KESTREL  …

Read More…

Border Union 07

Venue: Springwood Park, Kelso, Roxburghshire Date: 16th – 17th June 2007 Judge(s)   Mrs Valerie Foss DCC & BOB SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)   RDCC NUCH/SUCH ALMANZA YOUR WISH IS MY COMMAND [ATC AH00481NOR] (MISS J SANDéN)   BCC DOWNSTREAM REVIVAL JW (MS B JOHNSON)   RBCC SH CH STEELRIVER DESERT WIND FROM LINFERNIDH (MRS E A DANABIE)     BP LLANTRUSSA HEAD OVER HEELS TO BORDERCOT (MRS R BRADY)…

Read More…

National Training Programme

At the Field Trial Sub Committee meeting in September 2003 it was agreed that a national training programme for puppies, new and inexperienced handlers should be set up; it has been very rewarding to see some of these handlers achieving awards in working tests for the first time and ‘being bitten by the bug’. Professional trainers/experienced field triallers sympathetic to our breed have been approached to run puppy and beginner training classes, for flatcoats only, to teach the correct foundation of gundog work and good handling techniques.  The classes are kept numerically small (4 – 6) so that handlers can…

Read More…

Flat Coated Retriever Society of Scotland CH show 07

Best Puppy Dog Rainesgift Huckleberry Finn To Lizzlog Miss Walker  Best Puppy Bitch Flatcharm Disco Diva Miss Holland  Best Puppy Rainesgift Huckleberry Finn To Lizzlog Miss Walker  RCC Dog Withybed Moon Hunter Mr Harrison  CC Dog ShCh Vbos The Kentukian Mr Irvine  RCC Bitch Hopevalley Morning Suprise of Bochilbarley Mrs Bellamy  CC Bitch ShCh Isltrom Farranta Mr & Mrs Ross Reserve B.I.S. ShCh Isltrom Farranta Mr & Mrs Ross BEST in SHOW ShCh Vbos The Kentukian Mr Irvine…

Read More…

Bath CH show 07

Judge: Ms S Carpenter Dog CC : Mrs L PARRY Emacote Black Magic JW Res Dog CC : Mrs L M STRUDWICK Branchalwood Aylanmhor For Burpham JW Sh.CM Bitch CC : Mr D W & Mrs Y SAXTON Benaaron Gift From Atlantis Res Bitch CC : Miss N E COLSON, Mr E W & Mrs P J & COLSON Windyhollows Abide With Me Best Puppy : Mrs S & Miss V LEWIS Llantrussa Just Like That at Fairwinds  Best Veteran : Mrs D M JONES Parsifal Paper Moon BEST OF BREED : Mrs L PARRY Emacote Black Magic JW…

Read More…

Scottish Kennel Club

Venue: Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh Date: 18th – 20th May 2007  Judge(s) Dr J Squires DCC SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE) RDCC BENVELLYN NEPHRITE JADE OF SEAHEART (MISS, MR P & THE LATE MRS M SMITHERMAN)  BCC SH CH STEELRIVER DESERT WIND FROM LINFERNIDH (MRS E A DANABIE) RBCC SH CH ISLSTROM FARRANTA (MR R & MRS S M ROSS)  BOB SH CH VBOS THE KENTUCKIAN (MR J M IRVINE)  BP CASTLEROCK ETERNAL LOVE (MRS D BROOKS)…

Read More…

Southern Couties CH show

Venue: Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Hermitage, Thatcham RG18 9QZ Date: 1st – 3rd June 2007  Judge(s) Denise Jury DCC TELSMOSS TRESSEL (MR M BRYANT)  RDCC BLACKSHYNE SUPER TROUPER JW (MR B & MRS G BROADBENT) BCC RAINESGIFT THE DAWN OF TYME FOR STRANFAER JW (MR D & MRS K JOYCE)  RBCC CULMQUILL IT'S A HAZILAZY DAY JW (MRS E A BROOK) BOB TELSMOSS TRESSEL (MR M BRYANT) BP RAINESGIFT CLASSIC AFFAIR AT BEANIT (MR P & MRS S GOODMAN)…

Read More…

Birmingham National Show 07

Judge : Ms Sarah Whittaker DCC & BOB Phillips , Heide & Tyrihjells Sh Ch Lhaxys Yatzy at Excyst RCC Strudwicks Branchalwood Aylanmhor at Burpham JW SHCM BCC Lanes Ch Almanza Thank God its Friday at Kulawand ( imp)  RCC Malones Huntfar St Alexis BP Asfeths Llantrussa Fernando…

Read More…

KC and FCRS GWT Definitions, Rules and Regulations

All the Society’s working tests, classified and unclassified, are held under KC Rules and Regulations and those of the Society. This information sheet has been checked and ratified by the KC. *Puppy: From 9 to 18 months on the day of the test *Special Puppy: From 9 to 24 months on the day of the test with an award for the highest placed puppy under 18 months (optional) *Novice Dog/Novice Handler: Neither dog nor handler to have won an award at a field trial or working test with the exception of Puppy/Special Puppy or an award, other than 1st, in ND/NH. Novice: For dogs that have not gained…

Read More…

WELKS 07

Judge : Mr D. Bellamy ( Woodfinch) Dog CC & BOB : Stibbe Willis Madison Wild Indigo JW Res CC: Pingrees Sh Ch Elmstock Everlasting Flame For Heatheridge Bitch CC : Dyrens Toffeedreams Seven From Heaven Res CC : Joyces Rainesgift The Dawn Of Tyme For Stranfaer JW Best Puppy : Walkers Rainesgift Hucklebery Finn To Lizzlog …

Read More…

Manchester Championship Show Jan 07

Judge : Mrs Jenny Bird ( Shiredale) Dog CC and BOB : Higginbothan & Chipperfields Sh Ch Vbos The Tycoon JW ShCm Res CC : Kilminsters Sh Ch Withybed Blue Jeans Bitch CC : Moults Castlerock Ennerdale Res CC : Johnsons Ch Downstream Destinys Child BP: Lanes Kulawand Love To Remember …

Read More…