Bitches Critiques – Judge Gill Smitherman
Dog Critiques – Judge Dawn Hall
Junior Handling and referees critique – Judge Mandy Romeo-Dieste
Please click here for link to Full Results
The Show Secretary and the Show Sub Committee would like to congratulate all those who competed yesterday at the Show.
It was lovely to see so many flatcoats and their owners and really encouraging to see lots of new faces.
The raffle made a profit of approx £380, so thank you for all those who donated prizes.
Thank you to the judges Ms Dawn Hall, Miss Gill Smitherman and Mrs Mandy Romeo Dieste, and of course the stewards and committee who work very hard to make this happen.
Also thank you to Jane Alexander, Lorna Newman and Liz Branscome who were hidden away all day and were carrying out the very important health work to include patella examination and eye testing clinic, excellent work and were kept very busy .
The final results of the show were as follows:
DOGS
Dog CC & BOS Mr & Mrs Bellamy’s Sh Ch Woodfinch Masquerade
Reserve Dog CC Mrs A & Dr I Prior Gemswin Shut up and Dance
Best Puppy Dog Mr D Ashcrofts Gunoak Ora’s Myth
Best Veteran IN Show Mrs V Davis Pajanbeck Rumour Has It
Best Liver in Show Mrs J Gribbles Jazzaranga Adventurer
BITCHES
Bitch CC & BIS Mrs D Warringtons Bochilbarley Heaven sent to Woodavens (AI)
Reserve Bitch CC & RBIS Mrs L Walkers Lizzlog Nun on the Run
Best Puppy in Show Mrs S Taggs Oiyou Double Espresso
Best Veteran Bitch Miss E Branscombes Torinmill Gaelic Aurora KCWGC
Best Liver Bitch Mrs L Hollingdales Aylawbrook Noones Perfect
At lunchtime we had a minutes silence for the passing of one of our members Mrs Fran Robb followed by the rather infamous Champions parade, a total of 16 champions strutted their stuff and all received a champions rosette, as always this is a lovely showcase for the breed and a large appreciative crowd.
Finally our ‘have a go handling’ ring was once again a huge success and Lauren was kept busy throughout the day and lovely to see a crowd of people come to watch and applaud the junior handlers.
6-11 Years was won by Molly Davis and was also best junior handler
17-25 Years was won by Yasmin Holliday
Finally a special thanks to our flatcoat friends from Croatia (1600 Miles!) who donated some prizes for Best in Show and Best Opposite Sex, lovely to see them and hope they come back next year.
Full results will be posted shortly, when I have had a few more cups of tea to keep me going.
Louise Jones 3rd April 2023.
Bitch CC & BIS Mrs D Warringtons Bochilbarley Heaven sent to Woodavens (AI)
Reserve Bitch CC & RBIS Mrs L Walkers Lizzlog Nun on the Run
Dog CC & BOS Mr & Mrs Bellamy’s Sh Ch Woodfinch Masquerade
Reserve Dog CC Mrs A & Dr I Prior Gemswin Shut up and Dance
Best Puppy in Show Mrs S Taggs Oiyou Double Espresso
Best Puppy Dog Mr D Ashcrofts Gunoak Ora’s Myth
Best Veteran Bitch Miss E Branscombes Torinmill Gaelic Aurora KCWGC & Best Veteran IN Show Mrs V Davis Pajanbeck Rumour Has It
Best Liver in Show Mrs J Gribbles Jazzaranga Adventurer
Best Liver Bitch Mrs L Hollingdales Aylawbrook Noones Perfect (photo kindly supplied by Terri Durrant)
6-11 Years Junior handler Winner and overall best Junior handler Molly Davis
17-25 Years Handling was won by Yasmin Holliday
BIS – RBIS – BOS – BPIS – BVIS – BLIS
Junior Handling 6-11 Years
2nd in Junior Handling 6 – 11 Years – Georgia Mercer