The Nationals – 15.7.07
Venue: The Bentley Estate, Upper Bentley, Worcs
Judges: Ken Butler (B1842), Chris Gwilliam, Steve Richardson, Mrs Sally Richardson
On behalf of the FT Sub and myself, I would like to congratulate the award winners.
Despite the rain and having to move the venue at the eleventh hour (literally!), I hope you all enjoyed the day and thank you for bearing with us whilst we re-scheduled everything this morning; the sporting atmosphere, which was present all day, is a testimony to the breed and its owners. I would also like to thank the Stewards and Dummy Throwers – you all did a sterling job and we could not have managed without you. A special thanks to Paul Egginton, who, as Steward of the Beat, shouldered the venue change superbly and set very good, challenging tests which reflected a typical shooting day.
The National Novice (27 entries, 2 absent)
1st Fran Robb's Waverton Damson Wine at Meldorpher B 6.3.03
(Waverton Toby Ale x Waverton Bucks Fizz)
H/O: Fran Robb Breeder: Mr and Mrs David Hutchison
2nd Gordon Blyth's Jango Black Satin B 30.4.04
(Casblaidd Game Rights x Mapledurwell Summer Truffle)
H: Gordon Blyth O/B: Mr and Mrs Gordon Blyth
3rd Enid Pratt's Benvellyn Sapphire B 22.6.01
(Pajanbeck Prince of Thieves x Benvellyn Athena)
H/O: Enid Pratt Breeder: Mr and Mrs Brian Jones
4th Gill Awty's Rainbow Queen B 20.2.05
(Camp Night Sky of Twill x Black Venus)
H/O: Gill Awty Breeder: Vicky Wellfair
COM J. Winder's Wingthors Charming MIss at Windstock B 25.2.05
(Inkwells Let It Be x A Number Thirteen of Silkman's Castle)
H/O: J. Winder Breeder: Mrs C Seideman
Lisa Harris' Hawksthorn Damson B 23.4.05
(Campnight Sky of Twill x Hawksthorn Damselfly)
H/O/B: Lisa Harris
The National Open (20 entries, 2 absent)
1st Di Heywood's Trioaks Mouse at Houndswood B 15.6.03
(Tunnelwood Flamboyant x Aughnaleck Katy of Trioaks)
H/O: Di Heywood Breeder: Judy Seall
2nd Chris Damon's Desert Echo D 19.3.02
(Flood of Laughter x Stamford High Star)
H/O: Chris Damon Breeder: Mrs M. Vaughan-Lee
3rd Brian Travers' Waverton Elderberry Wine D 21.3.05
(Belsud Brown Burgundy x Varingo Victoria with Waverton)
H/O: Brian Travers Breeder: Mr and Mrs David Hutchison
COM Lisa Harris' Rondix Woodcock of Hawksthorn D 14.4.04
(Tarncourt Gorse x Rondix Mole)
H/O: Lisa Harris Breeder: Hon Mrs Rona Dixon
Rob Willatts' Moormill Nilandu D 3.4.03
(Varingo Richboy x Noontime Alnet of Moorrmill)
H/O: Rob Willatts Breeder: Mr S. Green