FCRS Open Show Critiques DOGS – Judge Elaine Thomas
FCRS Open Show Critiques Bitches – Judge Melissa Osborne
FCRS Open Show Critiques Specials – Judge Andrea Kiddell
FCRS Open Show Critique Junior Handling – Judge Sue Goodman
The show dawned with blue skies a slight breeze and the outside rings were looking glorious. This is a fabulous venue, caters for all and we are incredibly lucky to have the use of it.
An early start of 7.30am by our hardworking committee to get the show up and running and then all worked hard at the end of the day to help with the clear up. These shows would not happen without the support of both the committee and also the judges; and not forgetting the referee, who as it happened was required to decide on Best in Show. Well done All.
A great atmosphere prevailed and whilst it did get quite warm, there was shade around and in one of the rings, however for the junior handling and Special Classes we did move indoors where it was a little cooler.
Well done to everyone who came and below is a summary of the main results:
Best in Show and Best Bitch
Miss S Phipps Never Say Never Oasis of Peace to Maddhouse
Reserve Best in Show , Best Puppy and Best opposite Sex
Miss V Bowens Clandrift Bring Me Sunshine
Best Veteran in Show
Mrs J & V Egginton and Davis Go with The Flow Dynamic Faithful (IMP NED)
Reserve Best Dog
Mrs A Youens Riverglide Secret Reprieve
Reserve Best Bitch
Miss L Jones Braemist Witches Fire
Best Junior Handler
Miss Isabella Tharmasingham
Winner of the Scurry
Mr Phil & Sue Crocker with Hopevalley Morning Dew at Ravenhall
BB & BIS – Phipp’s – Never say Never Oasis of Peace to Maddhouse
BD, RBIS, BOS & BPIS – Bowen’s – Clandrift Bring Me Sunshine
BVB & BVIS – Davis & Egginton’s – Go With The Flow Dynamic Faithful (IMP NED)
BB & BIS – Phipp’s – Never say Never Oasis of Peace to Maddhouse
BD, RBIS, BOS & BPIS – Bowen’s – Clandrift Bring Me Sunshine
BVB & BVIS – Davis & Egginton’s – Go With The Flow Dynamic Faithful (IMP NED)
Reserve Best Dog – Youens’ – Riverglide Secret Reprieve
Reserve Best Bitch – Jones’ – Braemist Witches Fire
Best Veteran Dog – Bellamy’s – Bochilbarley Blue Moon (AI) ShCEx
Best Puppy Bitch – Egginton & Davis’s – Pajanbeck One Moment In Time (AI)